Privacy Policy

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

This website is operated by Thermostar Handels-GmbH, Auen-Süduferstraße 67, 9220 Velden, Austria. This notice describes how your personal data is processed in conjunction with this website.


1. Which personal data we process

The following information will be collected when you visit this website: The date and time a page on our website is opened, your IP address, the name and version of your web browser, the website (URL) you visited prior to opening this website, certain cookies (see following items) and personal data you provide when filling out contact forms (name and email address).


2. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files a web server sends to your browser when you visit a website. Cookies make it possible for your browser to be recognized the next time you visit our website and make our website more user friendly for you.

The first time you visit our website, a banner will appear, the text of which informs you that cookies are placed and that you can get information about data processing using cookies via a link to this data protection notice. By using our website, you agree to the data processing.

The “Help” function in the toolbar on most web browsers show you how you can stop cookies from being accepted, how the browser notifies you when new cookies are placed and how you can completely block cookies.

Please note that if you block cookies, certain functions of the website will no longer be available and this may prevent you from fully utilizing this website.


3. Tools


3.1. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. ("Google"). The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies, text files that are saved on your computer and which allow for an analysis of your usage of the website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address and the URL of the visited website) is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The website uses the IP anonymisation option offered by Google Analytics. Your IP address is therefore truncated/anonymised as soon as Google receives your IP address. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website to create reports about website activities and to provide additional services to us in conjunction with the use of the website and the use of the Internet. Google will not combine the IP addresses transmitted by your browser in the framework of Google Analytics with other data.


Objection to Google Analytics collecting data:

You can prevent the transmission of data created by Google Analytics cookies to Google and the processing of this data by Google by installing the downloadable plug-in

from the following link in your browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl+en

Please note that, in this case, you may not be able to use all of the functions of the website.


3.2. Google+

Our website uses functions from Google+, the social network from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). A Google account is a prerequisite in order to have full use of the offered functions. Information is transmitted to Google when the following services are used, even without a Google account (Google +1 buttons, Google+ badge, Follow button, Google+ Share button and link, sign-in button, Hangout button). 

If you are logged on to your Google account when using the aforementioned functions while visiting the website, your data will be published globally, based on the settings at ttps://plus.google.com/settings/ and collected and evaluated by Google. You can find information about which data is collected by Google and what it is used for here: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.


3.3. Mapbox

This website uses Mapbox, a service provided by Mapbox Inc. (1714 14th Street NW Washington, DC 20009-4309 United States) to display interactive maps. When visiting our website, information about the use of this website, including the IP address, is transmitted to Mapbox USA. Map contents are transmitted directly from Mapbox to your browser via the direct connection established with your browser and are integrated into the website from there. We therefore have no influence on the data collected. If you do not want any data to be processed by Mapbox, deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings. This will, however, result in you being unable to use the map settings.

You can find more information about the collection and processing of your data here: https://www.mapbox.com/privacy/.


3.4. Google Tag Manager

Our website uses Google Tag Manager (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). This is a solution with which we manage website tags via an interface which allows us to integrate, e.g. Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our website. However, the tag manager (which implements the tags) does not process any of your personal data itself. Regarding the processing of your personal data, please refer to the following information about Google services. You can find the Google Tag Manager usage guidelines at https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.


3.5. Google Fonts

To significantly reduce the loading times on our website, it uses fonts (“Google Fonts”) which are loaded from the Google servers (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) unless you already have these fonts saved in your browser’s cache. Google is responsible for processing your data (IP address) there, which is sent when your browser submits a request. You can find the Google Fonts usage guidelines at https://fonts.google.com/ and the usage guidelines for general data processing by Google at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.


3.6. YouTube

When visiting our website, you can watch videos which are integrated by YouTube (a product of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

You can find the terms of use here https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.


4. Purpose of the data processing

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

-      to provide you this website and continue to improve and develop this website

-      to be able to create usage statistics

-      to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our website

-      to be able to respond to your questions and/or execute pre-contractual measures

-      to improve the advertising on our website

-      to improve technical support for users

-      to create easy-to-use website access statistics in a cost-efficient manner

-      to receive applications


5. Legal basis of the processing

Your personal data (see Item 1) is processed solely on the legal basis

-      of fulfilling the contract with you and/or to execute pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 (1) b of the GDPR)

and/or

-      our overriding, justified interest in achieving the purpose specified in Item 4 (Art. 6 (1) f of the GDPR).


6. Transmission of your personal data     

We will transmit your personal data to the following recipients for the aforementioned purposes:

-       IT service providers we utilise

-       Hosting providers

-       Google Inc. (via the specified services)


Some of the recipients specified above are outside the EU and/or process your personal data outside the EU. The data protection standards may not be as high as those in the EU. However, we only transmit your personal data to such countries and/or companies if the EU Commission has ruled that they meet an adequate data protection standard, for instance:

-      Google Inc. (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

-      Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland

-      Mailchimp, The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA

-      Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA

Google and Facebook are certified as recipients of the data in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. The transmission of data to Google or Facebook therefore does not violate the General Data Protection Regulation. You can find detailed information about the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework here: https://www.privacyshield.gov.


7. Duration of retention

We generally save your data, which we process when you visit this website, for a duration of three months. We only save it longer if required to investigate detected attacks on our website.

If you provided your personal data by filling out the contact form on our website, we will save your data as long as we deem necessary to complete your request and as is required with respect to statutory retention periods and/or statutes of limitation.


8. Your rights

If the statutory requirements are met, you have a right to obtain information, correct, delete, limit the processing and transferability of the data. If you are of the opinion that your data is being processed illegally, you can file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (https://www.dsb.gv.at/), Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at.

If you have questions regarding this data protection declaration or you wish to exercise your rights as described therein, please contact info@thermostar.info via email.


9. Liability exclusion

This exclusion of liability is to be viewed as a component of the internet offer from which reference is made from this page. If sections or individual formulations in this text do not, no longer or do not fully correspond with the current laws, the remaining sections of this document remain unaffected with regards to their content validity.


9.1. Liability for the contents on this website

The contents on this website were created with great care and attention. We cannot, however, guarantee that the contents are correct, complete and up-to-date. As a service provider, we are responsible for our own content on these pages in accordance with the general statutes. We are not, however, obligated to monitor or, potentially, investigate transmitted or saved third-party information that indicate illegal activity. Obligations to remove or block the use of information in accordance with general statutes remain unaffected. Any related liability is, however, only possible from the point in time at which the concrete legal violation becomes known. If relevant legal violations are identified, we will immediately remove this content.


9.2. Liability for links to third-party websites

Our website contains links to external websites. We have no influence on the content of these external websites. We therefore cannot assume any liability for this third-party content. The respective provider or operator of the sites is responsible for the content of the linked pages. The linked pages were reviewed for potential legal violations at the time the link was placed. Illegal content was not detected when the link was placed. However, without concrete indications of a legal violation, continuous monitoring of the linked sites is not feasible. If legal violations are identified, we will immediately remove such links.


9.3. Copyright

The operators of this website make every effort to observe third-party copyrights or utilize materials created in house or materials that are under public domain. The content and works created by the site operators on this page are subject to copyright law. Third-party content is labeled as such. Reproducing, editing, distribution or any kind of use outside the restrictions of copyright laws require written consent from the respective author or creator. This page may only be downloaded and copied for private, non-commercial purposes.


Cleanness for a lifetime!